Previous
Japan
England
5:00 AM UTC
Game Details
Scotland
Argentina
5:00 AM UTC
Game Details
Next
ESPN FC  By Dale Johnson

European league champions and European qualification 2018-19

Manchester City celebrated winning the 2018-19 Premier League title after a thrilling back and forth battle with Liverpool throughout the season.
Craig Burley says Manchester City justified his past declaration that they're the best team in club football after they edged Liverpool to the title.
Manchester City captain Vincent Kompany reflects on his side's path to a second consecutive Premier League title, and the competition they faced from Liverpool. (edited)

A comprehensive list of all the possible European qualifiers and relegated teams across the major leagues.

PREMIER LEAGUE

Champions League: Manchester City (champions, also FA Cup and Carabao Cup winners), Liverpool (also Champions League winners), Chelsea (also Europa League winners), Tottenham Hotspur  
Europa League group stage: Arsenal, Manchester United
Europa League second qualifying round: Wolves
Relegated: Huddersfield, Fulham, Cardiff
Promoted to top flight: Norwich, Sheffield United, Aston Villa

LA LIGA:
Champions League: Barcelona (champions), Atletico Madrid, Real Madrid, Valencia (also Copa del Rey winners)
Europa League group stage: Getafe, Sevilla
Europa League second qualifying round: Espanyol
Relegated: Huesca, Rayo Vallecano, Girona
Promoted to top flight: Osasuna, Granada; plus one of Mallorca, Deportivo La Coruna via promotion playoffs

Lionel Messi and Barcelona have already sealed the La Liga title.

BUNDESLIGA:
Champions League: Bayern Munich (also DFB Pokal winners), Borussia Dortmund, RB Leipzig, Bayer Leverkusen
Europa League group stage: Borussia Monchengladbach, Wolfsburg
Europa League second qualifying round: Eintracht Frankfurt
Relegated: Hannover, Nurnberg, Stuttgart
Promoted to top flight: Cologne, Paderborn, Union Berlin

SERIE A:
Champions League: Juventus (champions), Napoli, Atalanta, Inter Milan
Europa League group stage: Lazio (Coppa Italia winners), AC Milan
Europa League second qualifying round: AS Roma
Relegated: Chievo Verona, Frosinone, Empoli
Promoted to top flight: Brescia, Lecce, Hellas Verona

Juventus have won the Serie A title yet again.

LIGUE 1:
Champions League: Paris Saint-Germain (champions), Lille
Champions League qualifying: Lyon
Europa League group stage: Stade Rennes (Coupe de France winners), Saint-Etienne
Europa League second qualifying round: Strasbourg (Coupe de la Ligue winners)
Relegated: Guingamp, Caen
Promoted to top flight: Metz, Brest

Presnel Kimpembe, whose father is Congolese, carries Neymar in celebration of PSG's Ligue 1 title win.
Paris Saint-Germain have been crowned Ligue 1 champions once again.

EREDIVISIE:
Champions League third qualifying round: Ajax (champions, also KNVB-Beker winners) 
Champions League second qualifying round: PSV Eindhoven
Europa League third qualifying round: Feyenoord 
Europa League second qualifying round: AZ Alkmaar, FC Utrecht
Relegated: NAC Breda, Excelsior, De Graafschap
Promoted to top flight: FC Twente, RKC Waalwijk, Sparta Rotterdam

PRIMEIRA LIGA:
Champions League: Benfica
Champions League third qualifying round: FC Porto
Europa League group stage: Sporting CP (Taca de Portugal winners)
Europa League third qualifying round: Braga
Europa League second qualifying round: Vitoria de Guimaraes
Relegated: Feirense, Nacional, Chaves
Promoted to top flight: Pacos de Ferreira, Famalicao, Gil Vicente

RUSSIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Zenit Saint Petersburg (champions), Lokomotiv Moscow (also Russian Cup winners)
Champions League third qualifying round: Krasnodar
Europa League group stage: CSKA Moscow 
Europa League third qualifying round: Spartak Moscow 
Europa League second qualifying round: Arsenal Tula
Relegated: Yenisey Krasnoyarsk, Anzhi Makhachkala
Promoted to top flight: FC Tambov, PFC Sochi

UKRAINIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Shakhtar Donetsk (champions, also Ukraine Cup winners)
Champions League third qualifying round: Dynamo Kiev
Europa League group stage: FC Oleksandriya
Europa League third qualifying round: FC Mariupol
Europa League second qualifying round: Zorya Luhansk
Relegated: Arsenal Kiev, Chornomorets Odesa
Promoted to top flight: SC Dnipro-1, Kolos Kovalivka

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP:
Champions League first qualifying round: Celtic (champions, also FA Cup and League Cup winners)
Europa League first qualifying round: Rangers, Kilmarnock, Aberdeen
Relegated: Dundee
Promoted to top flight: Ross County

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.